learn malayalam banner

Free, Online Resources to Learn Malayalam!

Premium Lessons | Build Vocabulary

Karishma Kapoor

This page has Pictures, Images and Profiles of the famous Karishma Kapoor.

To see more Actresses like Karishma Kapoor click here : Aishwarya, Suraiya, Ranjani, Hema Malini, Ileana, Simran, Bhavana, Kavya Madhavan, Madhuri, Gopika, Navya Nair, Padmapriya, Meera Jasmin Shakeela, Nayanthara, Karthika.

KarishmaName: Karishma Kapoor
Height: 5"4'
Nickname: Lolo
Born on 25th June 1974 to actor and actress parents Randhir Kapoor and Babita, in Mumbai, Maharashtra.  She is the eldest of two girls and is from a long lineage of film industry connections: her great grandfather was actor Prithviraj Kapoor; her grandfather was the actor and filmmaker Raj Kapoor; and one of her uncle’s is the actor Rishi Kapoor. 

Karishma's nickname Lolo is from the Hollywood actress Gina Lollobrigida. Karishma's blue/green eyes are the trademark of the Kapoor family, and she is the first woman, and the fifth generation in the Kapoor's clan to have green eyes.

She, herself made her film debut in 1991 in Prem Qaidi, and after initial flops in the box office has gone on to become one of the most popular actresses of her generation.
Karishma Kapoor2 Karishma Kapoor3

In 1996, Kapoor played the female lead in Dharmesh Darshan's Raja Hindustani opposite Aamir Khan. The movie was the highest grossing film of the year and she won her first Filmfare Best Actress Award. The following year, she won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award and the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Yash Chopra's super-hit, Dil To Pagal Hai opposite Shahrukh Khan and Madhuri Dixit.

Karishma Kapoor4Karishma Kapoor9Karishma Kapoor5

With a total of over 60 movies to her credit, Karishma has so far bagged 10 awards including her performances in Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), Raja Hindustani (1996), Fiza (2000) and Zubeida (2001). 

Karishma Kapoor11Karishma Kapoor8Karishma Kapoor12

Her career lasted from 1991 – 2003.  Notably it was also in 2003 that she married her current spouse Sanjay Kapur, with whom she has two children: baby girl Samaira (March 2005) and baby boy Kiaan (March 2010).

Karishma Kapoor16Karishma Kapoor17Karishma Kapoor10

After a break of 3 years, Karishma returned to acting in 2006 with the film Mere Jeevan Saathi (where she played a negative role), and more recently in 2010 she made a guest appearance in tamil film Kodisvaran.

Karishma Kapoor13Karishma Kapoor14Karishma Kapoor7



footer for Learn Malayalam page